Rockford Art Museum (RAM) opens its 76th Young Artist Show: Youth Division with a free, public opening and awards ceremony 1–3 p.m., Sunday, April 9. On view are 400 paintings, drawings, sculptures, and mixed media artwork by K–8 students at 74 schools in Winnebago County. Recognition awards, one per grade, will be announced at 2 p.m. during the April 9 opening. Students and teachers of any grade at any school receive free admission to the museum throughout the entire 76th Young Artist ShowSponsored by Industrial Moldsand Women’s Art Board, the exhibit remains on view through May 7 at RAM, 711 N. Main St., Rockford

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS:

Barbour Two-Way Language Immersion, Rockford
Barnabas Academy Homeschool
Bloom Elementary School, Rockford
Brookview Elementary School, Rockford
Brunson Homeschool
Cathedral of St. Peter School, Rockford
Cherry Valley Elementary School
Christian Life Elementary School, Rockford
Christian Life Middle School, Rockford
Easterseals Academy, Rockford
Eisenhower Middle School, Rockford
Flinn Middle School, Rockford
Foster Homeschool
Gregory Elementary School, Rockford
Haskell Year-Round Academy, Rockford
Hillman Elementary School, Rockford
Holy Family Catholic School, Rockford
Johnson Elementary School, Rockford
King Elementary School, Rockford
Kinnikinnick School, Roscoe
Kishwaukee Elementary School, Rockford
Lathrop Elementary School, Rockford
Ledgewood School, Roscoe
Lincoln Middle School, Rockford
Loves Park Elementary School
Machesney Elementary School, Machesney Park
Maple Elementary School, Loves Park
Marquette Elementary School, Machesney Park
Thurgood Marshall School, Rockford
McIntosh Elementary School, Rockford
Jean McNair Elementary School, Winnebago
Maria Montessori School, Rockford
Nashold Elementary School, Rockford
Nelson Elementary School, Rockford
Olson Park Elementary School, Machesney Park
Parker Early Education Center, Machesney Park
Pecatonica Elementary School
Pecatonica Middle School
Prairie Hill Elementary School, South Beloit
Ralston Elementary School, Machesney Park
RESA Middle School, Rockford
Rock Cut Elementary School, Loves Park
Rockford Christian Elementary School
Rockford Christian Middle School
Rockford Lutheran Academy
Rockford Lutheran Jr. High School
Roscoe Middle School
Roser Homeschool
Dorothy Simon Elementary School, Winnebago
Spectrum Progressive School, Rockford
Spring Creek Elementary School, Rockford
St. Bernadette Catholic School, Rockford
St. Bridget Catholic School, Loves Park
St. James Catholic School, Rockford
Stone Creek School, Roscoe
St. Paul Lutheran School, Rockford
St. Rita Catholic School, Rockford
Thompson Elementary School, Rockford
Welsh Elementary School, Rockford
West CAPA Middle School, Rockford
West View Elementary School, Rockford
Willowbrook Middle School, South Beloit
Wilson ASPIRE, Rockford
Windsor Elementary School, Loves Park
Winnebago Middle School


FULL LIST OF SCHOOLS, TEACHERS, STUDENTS AND RESPECTIVE GRADES REPRESENTED:

Barbour Two-Way Language Immersion, Rockford (Teachers: Heather Schlueter, Stephanie Whitlow) Leonel Bautista-Cortez, 5; Quetzali Becerra, 6; Adan Belmontes, 7; Dionte Drayton, 4; Ramarion Glasper, 7; Emily Huerta, 8; Serenity Kilpatrick-Velez, K; Susan Manriquez, 8; Alexander Medina, grade 1; Angel Quesada-Gajon, 6; Olivia Woods, 8; and Maestra Belmontes’s 2nd Grade Class. Barnabas Academy Homeschool (Teacher: Valerie Brandt-Soetermans) Audrey Soetermans, 7. Bloom Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Helen Linden) Colton Busby, 3; Jaidyn Eisman, 4; Dalis Lerma, 5; Stella Pearson, 2; and Lucie Titus, K. Brookview Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Tim McGinnis) Leah Hunter, 4; Ali Mann, K; Madalyn Salin, 1; Ander Tolo, 5; and Griffin Winstead, 3. Brunson Homeschool (Teacher: Natalie Brunson) Kairo Brunson, 4; and Thorin Brunson, 2. Cathedral of St. Peter School, Rockford (Teacher: Cindy Buffo) Gavin Busby, K; Ali Caltagerone, 6; Ashley George, 8; Brynley Huber, 8; Mason Kirschbaum, 2; Emi Manaligod, 8; Bella Meyer, 4; Claudia Nichols, 6; Annabelle Okite, 8; Isabel Rose, 5; Addison Roum, 4; Willie Thienemann, 8; and Peter White, 6. Cherry Valley Elementary School (Teacher: Haley Lyons) Monica Barkauskas, 3; Jennifer Meyers, 5; and Jack Pierce, 4. Christian Life Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: April Graves) Jaelynn Hargrett, 3; Kendra Keen, 3; Anthony Mazzola, 5; Lauren Staaland, 4; and Samantha Stellern, 4. Christian Life Middle School, Rockford (Teacher: April Graves) Trevor Hahn, 6; Rebecca Herrera, 7; Brooke Kiesling, 8; Madisyn King, 6; Cassidy Proper, 6; Alana Reese, 6; and Levi Scharr, 7. Easterseals Academy, Rockford (Teacher: Mark Bond) Brock Beals, 6; Dakota Biley, 5; Hunter Boucher, 9; Idaliz Cervantes, 7; Marquez Collins, 7; Christina Gillespie, 2; Jared Hollewell, 10; Max Howald, 9; Brandon Kilbarger, 4; Logan Knapp, 12; D.J. Lightfoot, 7; Nico McMullin, 3; Elijah Muhammad, 11; and Marchez Randle, 12. Eisenhower Middle School, Rockford (Teacher: Julie Hoyer) Lauren Bauer, 8; Isabel Domyslawski, 7; Kayla He, 6; Ericka Le, 6; Gissel Miramontes, 8; Reagan Mitchell, 6; Iris Ochoa, 7; and Beatriz Vier, 8. Flinn Middle School, Rockford (Teacher: Lee Ann Sluiter) Brianna Cantrall, 8; Addi Cox, 8; Diana Adame Leanos, 7; Samantha Resindez, 8; Chelsea Rosales-Moreno, 8; Crystal Sanchez, 7; Daniel Humberto Sapien, 8; and Lissette Tellado, 8. Foster Homeschool (Teacher: Rachel Foster) Elyzabeth Wayman, 7; and Meredyth Wayman, 7. Gregory Elementary School (Teacher: Andrea Holm) Bianca Colon, 5; Alexis Kendrick, 3; Ariana Kotlienthong, 4; Natalie Rincon, 1; and Xander Xaymoungkhoul, K. Haskell Year-Round Academy, Rockford (Teacher: Katrina Olson) Ny'ashia Ellis, 5; De'myijah Fort, 5; Willow Martin, 2; Nikyia Marzette, 2; and Brooklyn Taylor-Crutchley, 3. Hillman Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Tracy Triplett) Samantha Frausto, K; Soraja Islami, 1; Frank Jass, 4; Roxanna Lozano, 3; and Izel Ortiz-Resendiz, 5. Holy Family Catholic School, Rockford (Teacher: Mary Haas) Kayla Bruscato, 5; Dominic Canova, 2; Kyla Cleckner, 8; Andrew Cyrs, 1; Iver Haugen, 7; Jacob Jaworowski, 3; Megan Kalma, 7; Natalie Lim, 8; Vincent Maier, 7; Lauren Marinaro, 7; Molly McCulloh, 4; Cathy Tran, 8; and Steven Tran, 8. Johnson Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Therese Moncelle) Jocelyn Gunn, 3; Azareon Harris, 2; Mariela Jimenez, 5; Johnny Neubauer, 1; and Micaela Rothschild, 5. King Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Laura Rosenberg) Elizabeth Compos, 5; Amariya Curtis, 2; Aydein Hogan, 1; Alexander Sayvedra-Claudio, 3; and Kyla Stafford, 4. Kinnikinnick School, Roscoe (Teacher: Brooke LaBuy) Claire Dowler, 5; Ashlee Grady, 5; Marielle Keaggy, 4; Ben Toole, 4; and Corinna Tureson, 5. Kishwaukee Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Linda Gorman) Poe Dah Htoo, 4; Eh Kaw, 4; and Elliana McQueeny, 5. Lathrop Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Gretchen Gessner) Mya Almanaci, 3; Victor Armenta, 5; Jasmine Calleros, 3; Natalia Carrillo, 4; and Samuel Mendoza-Marquez, 5. Ledgewood School, Roscoe (Teachers: Debra Smrekar, Brooke LaBuy) Thomas Aaker Jr., 1; Gehrig Arvesen, 1; Vienna Aubry, K; Hannah Furman, 1; and Esme Perkins, K. Lincoln Middle School, Rockford (Teacher: Jim Patapack) Oscar Aquayo-Leanos, 8; Hannah Beach, 8; Brianna Jackson, 7; Isabella Jackson, 7; Robert Johnson, 8; Bianca Juarez, 8; Kalamuso Myint, 8; and Pedro Uribe, 8. Loves Park Elementary School (Teacher: Johanna Stoneham) Mia Henson, 5; Mollie Miller, 1; Yanneli Montoya-Cruz, 2; Meredith Ryder, 6; and Emma Segalla, 3. Machesney Elementary School, Machesney Park (Teacher: Ingrid Hyde) Bella Berger, 5; Isabelle Cummings, 5; Rissa Donnelli, 4; Justin Henrey, 6; and Lillian Vargas-Touchette, 4. Maple Elementary School, Loves Park (Teacher: Paola Rodriguez) Jaysie Collier, 4; Brooke Dach, 6; Brianna Helwig, 5; Gavin Koerner, 3; and Kaylee Sanchez, 6. Marquette Elementary School, Machesney Park (Teachers: Ingrid Hyde, Scott Carlson) Ava Fitzsimmons, 3; Vanessa Grimborg, 3; Caleb Huber, 1; Naomi Rogers, 3; and Anna Sefton, 1. Thurgood Marshall School, Rockford (Teacher: Lisa Normoyle) Sarahpearl (Yan Nan) Anderson, 5; Jada Bates, 8; Thomas Battaglia, 7; Stella Cacciatore, 7; Samantha Hall, 8; Varshitha Manjunath-Reddy, 5; Jeffrey Matthew, 5; Stephanie Mores, 7; Kristen Robinson, 6; Bella Rosado, 5; Lance Rosenthal, 7; and Jude Yehling, 7. McIntosh Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Heather Nicholls) Jeremiah Dishman, 2; Alana Gibson, 5; Mya Hildebrand, 5; Talea Smith, 5; and Nyaire Wright, 3. Jean McNair Elementary School, Winnebago (Teacher: Dixie Mumm) Madylin DiPiazza, 5; Zyanna Golas, 3; Mikayla Gray, 5; Alexandra Vitale, 4; and Pheona Warden, 4. Maria Montessori School, Rockford (Teachers: Matthew Palmer, Haley Lyons) Kayden Ellis, 3; J'Dyn Ingram, 6; Jack Kalen, 3; Jackie Kuroda, 7; Kirshaun McGhee, 7; and Isla Reeverts, K. Nashold Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Linda Gorman) Lisette Escamilla, 5; and Erika Palos-Ponce, 5. Nelson Elementary School, Rockford (Teachers: Lorie Painter, Jennifer Wyels) Dylan Gillette, 3; Ashley Gonzalez-Pena, 5; Mia Horton, 5; Emily Valerio, 5; and Shannon Vongphichith, 3. Olson Park Elementary School, Machesney Park (Teachers: Mary Peterson, Kelly Winters) Brayden Aurand, 1; Emma Barefield, 6; Madison Chvojosek, 4; Mackenzie Erickson, 4; Andrew Redmon, 5; and Elise Swanson, 2. Parker Early Education Center, Machesney Park (Teacher: Rebecca Davis) Alexis Allgaeuer, K; Lluvia Cantu, K; Gianni Casica, K; Melek Music, K; and Justyce Thomas, K. Pecatonica Elementary School (Teacher: Becky Gocken) Mary Frank, K; Chloe Green, 4; Cameron Osterholz, 1; and Alexis Sanders, 3. Pecatonica Middle School (Teacher: Jessica Sheets) Tess Gasparini, 6; Emma Gocken, 8; Jonathan Hartline, 5; Molly Kleckler, 8; Kayla Lindquist, 8; Ava Magarity, 5; and Shannon Shrader, 7. Prairie Hill Elementary School, South Beloit (Teachers: Crystal Swanson, Heather McIlwain) Jackie Fisher, 1; Ainsley Lunsford, K; Emilee Mullranin, 4; Jaden Taylor, 3; and Ruby Tolentino, 2. Ralston Elementary School, Machesney Park (Teacher: Kelly Winters) Carly Adams, 5; Hailey Fedderson, 6; Nina Strocchia, 5; and Emmerson Swenson, 2. RESA Middle School, Rockford (Teacher: Adriana Villagomez) Alyssa Bull, 7; Maria Camacho, 7; Haydee Correa, 8; Xohanny Garay, 6; Jessica Hernandez, 7; Juan Mateo, 8; Giovanni Ruiz Roacha, 7; and Ryan Smith, 7. Rock Cut Elementary School, Loves Park (Teachers: Joanna Stoneham, Kelly Winters) Javier Arriaga, 6; Olivia Casica, 2; Jiharia Young, 3; Rylee Young, 4; and Margaret Zhu, 5. Rockford Christian Elementary School (Teachers: Barb Manne, Lori Granite) Kyrkan Johnson, 4; Sophia Koshi, 1; Emily Meyers, 3; Ava Reese, 2; and Hunter Zackary, 5. Rockford Christian Middle School (Teacher: Liz Day) Bjorn Carlson, 6; Anna Fulcomer, 8; Anja Komazec, 8; Joachim Tomacruz, 8; and Helena Vuong, 8. Rockford Lutheran Academy (Teacher: Cheri Schmid) Collin Fabert-Church, 4; Cole Lemmers, 5; Kiley Ritter, 3; Denzel Torres, 2; and Maddox Wachowiak, 1. Rockford Lutheran Jr. High School (Teacher: Sarah Wolfe) Kaiya Black, 7; Lexie Evans, 7; and Lauren Spangler, 8. Roscoe Middle School (Teacher: Lily Picot) Kailani Aaby, 8; Lucas Furukawa, 6; Alexandra Lake, 6; Skylar Larson, 7; Sam Lynas, 8; Claire McKevitt, 8; Riley Shores, 8; and Reghan Unger, 7. Roser Homeschool (Teacher: Jennifer Roser) Ezekiel Nunez, 4; and Lucas Nunez, 7. Dorothy Simon Elementary School, Winnebago (Teacher: Beth Melancen) Laurana Freeman, 2; Jocelyn Gustafson, 2; Avery Kaap, 1; Elle Ludwig, 2; and Audra Mecum, 2. Spectrum Progressive School, Rockford (Teacher: Pam Peterson) Oakley Ciciura, 6; Jaden Conerly, 1; Kate Hazzard, 2; Khimera Pringo, 4; Sophia Salcido, 7; and Jada Seerup, 5. Spring Creek Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Kathy Rasmus) JaQuela Barnett, 2; Mia Bugarin, 4; Shannon Curtin, 5; Madden Fuehrer, 2; and Edgar Cambron Tafolla, 4. St. Bernadette Catholic School, Rockford (Teacher: Jackie Doyle) Joey Angileri, 7; Mamie Bielefeldt, 6; Daniel Blakeley-Snyder, 7; Nello Cellitti, 7; Vivian Dotson, 5; Arianna Gomez, 8; Rachel Hilby, 8; Kai Horton, 8; Maria Krein, 4; Elizabeth Maciulaitis, 4; Jack Moorman, 7; Maddie Shimaitis, 4; and Ilinca Vlase, 4. St. Bridget Catholic School, Loves Park (Teacher: Lisa Greco) Anna Armato, 8; William Freesmeier, 2; Valerie Hagedorn, 7; Kennedy Hughes, 6; Olivia Johnson, 4; Nick Nondorf, 7; Isabella Rodriguez, 6; Zeke Schmidt, 3; Kate Shields, 7; Abigail Stevens, 5; Meredith Walker, 1; Zachary Wheeler, 6; and Stephanie Williams, 8. St. James Catholic School, Rockford (Teacher: Andrea Weightman) Juan Acuna, 6; Sophia Brodeski, 5; Natalia Juarez, 3; Timothy Kelly, 1; Brody Kolodzik, 6; Peter Massari, 8; Tah Meh, 7; Willa Nedved, K; Kamryn Nelson, 8; Esair Torres, 6; Abe Voelker, 8; Audrey Winters, 5; and Haylee Zuba, 7. Stone Creek School, Roscoe (Teacher: Debra Smrekar) Chloe Baker, 3; Micah Larsen, 2; Emiline Niedermeier, 3; Kaitlyn Ogden, 3; and Eleanor Toole, 2. St. Paul Lutheran School, Rockford (Teacher: Cheri Schmid) Isaiah Kenyon, 6; Juliana Kenyon, 8; Kendall Lopez, 3; LeAyreah Mabry, 2; Isaac Pick, 7; Natalie Samuels, 5; and Hayden Schuster, 4. St. Rita Catholic School, Rockford (Teacher: Mary Gorsline) Benton Bock, 1; Nico Cardenas, 6; Kaiden Harner, 2; Anna Hughes, 2; Gabriella Kulavic, K; Sophia Lineman, 1; and Natalie Mattson, 7. Thompson Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Andrea Holm) Islam Ahmed, 1; Preston Johnson, 3; and Niyah Spotts, 5. Welsh Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Carolyn St. Angel) Griselda Barrera, 3; Lyric Carter, K; Serenity Clark, 5; Kamari Palmer, 5; and Kenny Price, 3. West Middle School Creative and Performing Arts Program (CAPA), Rockford (Teachers: Matthew Taden, Eileen Morissey) Andrew Alvarado, 8; Chloe Brick, 6; Sophia Cacciapaglia, 8; Ciara Gipson, 6; Grace Goodmonson, 8; Kyra Murray, 7; Eliana Pennell, 6; and Will Peterson, 6. West View Elementary School, Rockford (Teacher: Hotavio Escamilla) Jakobi Flores, 1; Jace Gibson, K; Porter Hagerty, 4; Richard Hearne, 3; and Tatiana Rivas, 4. Willowbrook Middle School, South Beloit (Teacher: Heather McIlwain) Ashley Edwards, 7; Amber Goldhagen, 6; Lexi Mackey, 8; and Grant White, 5. Wilson ASPIRE, Rockford (Teacher: Laura Hibbs) Brianna Battles, 10; Tyler Connors, 10; Fernando Gutierrez, 10; Joshua Hansen, 10; Stuart Jaeger, 10; Jacob Pizzolato, 10; and Lukas Zec, 10. Windsor Elementary School, Loves Park (Teacher: Mary Peterson) Benis Crnovrsanin, 6; Alexsis Marie Eisenberg, 3; Cecilia Jones, 1; Kayleena Lopez, 5; and Ilana Rokusek, 2. Winnebago Middle School (Teacher: Steven Loewecke) Karissa Enna, 8; Ashton Heisler, 6; Natalie Hill, 7; Lorrayne Lightfoot, 8; Hannah Logan, 7; Brandon Mills, 6; Maia Peregrino, 8; and Hayley Starkey, 8.

Rockford Art Museum is a non-profit organization that has been enriching the quality of life in the Rockford region through art collection, exhibitions and education since 1913. Regular admission: $7 adults, $3 students/seniors, with free admission for RAM members and children younger than age 12. Regular hours: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., seven days a week. For more information call (815) 968-2787 or go to rockfordartmuseum.org.   

SideBarImage9.jpg